Skip to content

TNPSC Group 4 Cut Off Marks: How the Cut-off Really Works (Caste-wise, Out of 300)

TNPSC has not published an official community-wise cut-off table for recent Group 4 exams. Here is what is official, how the real cut-off forms for each community and post, how to work out your score out of 300, and what to aim for.

By Thervu Editorial TeamUpdated 6 min readதமிழில் படிக்க

On this page

TNPSC Group 4 cut off marks are not published as an official community-wise table, as far as we can find. We looked for one from TNPSC for the 2025, 2024 and 2022 exams and found none; the caste-wise tables on other sites are labelled "expected" or don't link to a TNPSC document. Two things are official: the qualifying minimum (60 of 150 in Part A, 90 of 300 in total) and the rank list. The cut-off that actually decides your selection is the mark of the last candidate called from your community for your post, and it moves every year.

The official minimum: 60 in Part A, 90 of 300

Rule (2026 notification)

What it means

Part A (Tamil, 150 marks): at least 60

Below 60, Parts B and C are not evaluated at all

Total: at least 90 of 300

The same for every community

Rank: Parts A + B + C

Your Tamil marks count towards your rank

Equal marks

Higher qualification first, then the older candidate, then the earlier application

For Typist and Steno-Typist posts, a higher typewriting or shorthand grade breaks the tie first. Differently-abled candidates who studied only English may write General English instead of Part A, with the same 60-mark minimum.

Qualifying is not selection. In 2025 about 11.48 lakh candidates wrote the exam (Hindu Tamil Thisai) for posts that eventually numbered about 5,300 (Dinamani). That is more than 200 candidates per post, so most people who clear 90 are never called.

How the Group 4 cut-off actually forms

  1. One rank list on total marks.

  2. Onscreen certificate verification. TNPSC shortlists by rank and reservation: 1:3 for the general turn and 1:2 for reserved categories for VAO, Junior Assistant, Typist and Steno posts, and 1:6 for forest posts.

  3. Physical certificate verification and counselling. VAO, Junior Assistant and Steno candidates are called at 1:3 (general) and 1:1.5 (reserved), Typists at 1:3 and 1:2. You pick a post in rank order when your turn comes.

So a cut-off is a result, not a rule: it is the mark of the last person reached in each slot. And one exam has a lot of slots.

TNPSC Group 4 cut off marks caste-wise: why each community differs

Every post is filled through these communal turns, each with its own last rank:

Turn

Share of posts

General Turn (on rank, open to every community)

31%

BC (other than Muslim)

26.5%

BC (Muslim)

3.5%

MBC / DC

20%

SC

15%

SC (Arunthathiyar)

3%

ST

1%

Inside each turn there are further separate counts:

  • Women: at least 30% of the vacancies in every turn. Women also compete for the other 70%.

  • Destitute widows: 10% of the women's share.

  • PSTM: candidates who studied in Tamil medium from Class 1 have their own preferential share.

  • Persons with benchmark disability: 4% on posts identified as suitable.

  • Ex-servicemen: their own reserved turn.

That is why a single "BC cut-off" or "MBC cut-off" on a coaching table is a simplification: it squeezes BC general, BC women, BC PSTM and the rest into one number, when each of them can end at a different rank.

Post-wise: VAO, Junior Assistant and Typist are separate races

The notification applies the reservation rule to each post separately. In 2026 that means 3,792 Junior Assistant posts, 1,572 Typist posts, 376 Steno-Typist posts and 291 VAO posts, each with its own roster. Typist posts need a government typewriting pass and Steno posts shorthand too, so their candidate pool is much smaller than for VAO or Junior Assistant, and the last rank called for them can look very different even within one community.

Why the cut-off moves every year

Year

Group 4 vacancies

2024

6,244 at notification, 9,532 after additions (Dinamani)

2025

3,935 at notification, 5,307 after additions (TNPSC Addendum 7C/2025)

2026

6,574 at notification (official)

  • Vacancies. More posts means TNPSC reaches deeper into the rank list, which pulls the cut-off down. 2024 ended with roughly 9,500 posts; 2025 with about 5,300.

  • Posts added late. Additions often come after the exam. In 2025, 645 posts were added on 3 December, after the marks had been announced (Indian Express); in 2024, 41 were added in January 2025, after the October result. Every late addition lowers the effective cut-off.

  • Candidates and difficulty. An easier paper or a bigger field pushes marks up at every rank, and the cut-off rises with them.

TNPSC Group 4 cut off marks out of 300: how to calculate your score

The paper has 200 questions for 300 marks, so every question carries 1.5 marks, in Part A and in Parts B and C alike.

  • Correct answer: +1.5

  • Wrong answer: 0

  • Option [E] "answer not known": 0

  • Question left blank: −0.5 each

  • No left thumb impression on the OMR sheet: −0.5

Your score = 1.5 × correct answers − 0.5 × blank answers.

A worked example:

  • Part A: 80 correct, so 80 × 1.5 = 120 marks (above 60, so Parts B and C are evaluated)

  • Parts B and C: 62 correct, so 93 marks

  • Total before deductions: 213

  • 5 questions left blank: 5 × 0.5 = 2.5 off, so the final score is 210.5 of 300

Had those 5 bubbles been shaded E, the score would have been 213. Had they been guessed, it would have been at least 213.

Correct answers (of 200), no blanks

Marks (of 300)

60

90, the qualifying minimum

100

150

120

180

140

210

160

240

The Part A minimum of 60 marks is 40 correct answers out of 100. The notification says blank-answer deductions come off your total, without spelling out how they interact with the Part A minimum, so keep a clear margin above 40 there and never leave a bubble empty.

What score should you aim for?

Nobody can tell you the 2026 cut-off before the result: not us, and not a coaching centre. What you can control is your margin.

  • The floor is 90. With more than 200 candidates per post, the people who reach certificate verification are typically well above it.

  • A practical training target: in full-length timed mocks, aim to get about three-quarters right, around 150 of 200 correct (225 marks), with Part A your strongest part at 80 or more of 100. This is not a predicted cut-off. It is a buffer, because exam-day nerves and an unfamiliar paper can take a few marks off.

  • Track three numbers per mock: your Part A score, your Parts B and C score, and blanks, which should always be zero.

  • Lean on Part A. It is half the paper and the gate for the rest; our General Tamil guide breaks down where those marks come from.

Thervu's Group 4 tests are timed, in Tamil and English, and marked the moment you submit, with a score for each subject and the topics that cost you marks. Wrong answers come back in your revision queue until you get them right. For a week-by-week schedule to 10 January, use the 90-day study plan, and see the Group 4 syllabus for every unit.

What about the cut-off tables on other websites?

Coaching sites publish "expected" or "previous year" caste-wise cut-offs. Some may be built from marks and ranks that candidates report to them, but none we checked links to a TNPSC document, and the figures differ from site to site. Treat them as rough guesses. If a page calls a figure official, look for the tnpsc.gov.in document behind it.

The real evidence is what TNPSC itself publishes on tnpsc.gov.in: the written result, then the lists of candidates called for certificate verification and counselling. Those lists, not coaching tables, are the closest public evidence of how far down the rank list TNPSC went. We will add what TNPSC publishes for the 2026 exam here as it comes out. For the exam itself, the TNPSC Group 4 exam guide has the pattern and eligibility.

Frequently asked questions

What are the TNPSC Group 4 cut off marks for 2025, caste-wise?

We could not find an official community-wise cut-off table from TNPSC for the 2025 exam, or for 2024 and 2022. The caste-wise tables online are estimates. In practice, the cut-off for your community and post is the mark of the last candidate TNPSC calls for that slot.

What is the minimum qualifying mark in TNPSC Group 4?

At least 60 of 150 in Part A (Tamil), without which Parts B and C are not evaluated, and at least 90 of 300 in total. Both minimums are the same for every community. Qualifying does not mean selection: posts go by rank.

How are TNPSC Group 4 marks calculated out of 300?

Each of the 200 questions carries 1.5 marks. A wrong answer scores zero and each question left blank costs 0.5 mark, so your score is 1.5 × correct answers minus 0.5 × blanks. A missing left thumb impression on the OMR sheet costs another 0.5.

Why is the MBC or SC cut-off different from BC?

Each community has its own share of the posts (BC 26.5%, MBC/DC 20%, SC 15% and so on) and its own pool of candidates, so the last rank reached differs. Inside each community there are further separate turns for women, PSTM candidates, persons with disability and ex-servicemen.

Is the cut-off the same for VAO, Junior Assistant and Typist?

No. Reservation is applied to each post separately, and each post has its own vacancies and pool of candidates. Typist and Steno-Typist need typewriting or shorthand qualifications, so fewer people compete for them and their cut-offs can sit at a different level.

How many marks are safe in TNPSC Group 4?

No score is officially safe; the cut-off depends on that year's vacancies, candidates and paper. Being well above 90 is necessary but not enough. Train in timed mocks for a clear margin over what you think you need, with Part A as your strongest part.