The RRB NTPC cut off for RRB Chennai in the 2025 graduate cycle (CEN 06/2025) was reported at about 75 out of 100 for UR candidates in the two typist posts at CBT-1, and RRB Chennai's official CBT-2 cut-offs for those posts ranged from 71.84 to 79.60 for UR. In the Class 12 (under-graduate) cycle, CEN 07/2025, the UR cut-off for Commercial cum Ticket Clerk was reported as 83.26. Every cut-off is in normalised marks and is set separately for each post and each community.
RRB NTPC cut off for RRB Chennai: graduate posts, CEN 06/2025
CBT-1 ran from 16 to 27 March 2026. RRB Chennai declared the result on 11 June 2026 and called 2,814 candidates to CBT-2 (RRB Chennai result notice, archived copy) for the 187 posts it had notified (CEN 06/2025, archived copy).
The notice numbers the posts: 1 Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor (CCTS), 2 Station Master, 3 Goods Train Manager (GTM), 4 Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist, 5 Senior Clerk cum Typist.
CBT-1 cut-off (shortlisting for CBT-2)
RRB Chennai's own cut-off PDF would not open from our side, so these are the figures as reported by Oliveboard; Testbook and Careerpower print the same numbers. Rounded to two decimals:
Post (Cat. No.) | UR | OBC | EWS | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 CCTS | — | 80.51 | — | 77.73 | 75.34 |
2 Station Master | 81.10 | — | — | 74.75 | — |
3 GTM | 80.05 | — | — | — | 64.28 |
4 Jr Accounts Asst cum Typist | 75.20 | 73.32 | 65.13 | 67.42 | 60.92 |
5 Sr Clerk cum Typist | 75.08 | 74.37 | 66.32 | 67.34 | 60.13 |
The blanks are not missing data. RRB Chennai had only 6 CCTS posts (none for UR or EWS), 2 Station Master posts (one UR, one SC) and 3 GTM posts (one UR, two ST), so no cut-off exists in the other columns. Almost all of its 187 posts were typist posts: 125 Junior Accounts Assistant and 51 Senior Clerk, shared between Southern Railway and the Integral Coach Factory (ICF).
CBT-2 cut-off (shortlisting for CBAT and the typing test)
CBT-2 was held on 10 July 2026 and the result came on 27 August. RRB Chennai shortlisted 59 candidates for the CBAT, the aptitude test for Station Master, and 1,454 for the computer-based typing skill test (CBTST) (RRB Chennai result notice, copy). Its official cut-offs, stated out of 100 even though CBT-2 has 120 questions (RRB Chennai cut-off notice, copy):
Post and unit | UR | OBC | EWS | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Station Master, Southern Railway (CBAT) | 80.06 | — | — | 68.09 | — |
Jr Accounts Asst, ICF | 79.02 | 77.49 | 73.28 | 71.51 | 65.52 |
Jr Accounts Asst, Southern Railway | 71.84 | 71.79 | 64.66 | 62.39 | 59.77 |
Sr Clerk, ICF | 79.60 | — | — | — | — |
Sr Clerk, Southern Railway | 72.36 | 72.65 | 65.23 | 62.07 | 57.55 |
ICF posts needed about 7 more marks than Southern Railway posts for UR. ICF had far fewer seats: 17 Junior Accounts Assistant and 1 Senior Clerk, against 108 and 50 in Southern Railway. There is no CBT-2 cut-off yet for CCTS or GTM: those posts have no skill test, so their next list is for document verification. The notice also says a candidate had to be above their community's CBT-1 cut-off to be considered at this stage.
RRB NTPC UG cut off for RRB Chennai: Class 12 posts, CEN 07/2025
The Class 12 CBT-1 was held from 7 to 9 May and 13 to 20 June 2026. RRB Chennai's result of 24 August 2026 called 1,202 candidates to CBT-2 (RRB Chennai result notice, copy) for 80 posts: 21 Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, 58 Accounts Clerk cum Typist (56 in Southern Railway, 2 at ICF) and 1 Trains Clerk. It had no Junior Clerk cum Typist posts this time (CEN 07/2025, archived copy).
CBT-1 cut-offs as reported by Careerpower (RRB Chennai's PDF would not open for us):
Post (Cat. No.) | UR | OBC | EWS | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | 83.26 | 81.23 | 79.93 | 77.42 | 73.44 |
2 Accounts Clerk cum Typist | 80.33 | 78.96 | 67.55 | 74.37 | 65.42 |
4 Trains Clerk | 82.47 | — | — | — | — |
Category 3 is Junior Clerk cum Typist, which RRB Chennai did not have. Trains Clerk had a single UR post, so its cut-off was decided within a very small group of candidates. At RRB Chennai the Class 12 cut-offs were mostly higher than the graduate ones, in this cycle and in the 2024 cycle below.
CBT-2 was held on 17 September 2026. The answer key was open for objections from 24 to 30 September (reported by CareerIndia), and the result had not been declared as of 11 October 2026.
RRB NTPC previous year cut off: RRB Chennai, 2024 cycle
These come from RRB Chennai's own notices (archived copies of the files on rrbchennai.gov.in).
Graduate, CEN 05/2024 (CBT-1, notice of 19 September 2025)
Post (Cat. No.) | UR | OBC | EWS | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 CCTS | 76.80 | 74.39 | 70.82 | 67.17 | 61.62 |
2 Station Master | 79.89 | 78.85 | 74.30 | 72.16 | 62.19 |
3 GTM | 76.86 | 75.32 | 70.80 | 68.97 | 61.24 |
4 Jr Accounts Asst cum Typist | 71.65 | 69.71 | 68.12 | 63.22 | 57.12 |
5 Sr Clerk cum Typist | 70.82 | 69.67 | 68.11 | 63.16 | 56.81 |
Source: RRB Chennai cut-off notice, archived copy. RRB Chennai had 436 posts in that notice, 155 of them CCTS.
Class 12, CEN 06/2024 (CBT-1, notice of 21 November 2025)
Post (Cat. No.) | UR | OBC | EWS | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | 81.86 | 81.01 | 77.40 | 77.08 | 69.00 |
2 Accounts Clerk cum Typist | 80.19 | 78.88 | 76.87 | 74.68 | 67.43 |
3 Junior Clerk cum Typist | 76.59 | 76.13 | 73.99 | 71.09 | 64.62 |
4 Trains Clerk | 80.95 | — | — | — | — |
Source: RRB Chennai cut-off notice, archived copy. The Trains Clerk figure is 80.94703 in the notice; some coaching tables print it as 90.94703, so check odd-looking numbers against the RRB's own PDF.
That cycle has reached document verification. RRB Chennai's document verification cut-off, on CBT-2 marks out of 100, was 84.21 for UR and OBC, 82.75 for EWS, 81.87 for SC and 78.47 for ST in Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, and 86.84 for UR in Trains Clerk (DV notice of 26 May 2026, archived copy).
How the RRB NTPC cut-off works at each stage
CBT-1 shortlists; it does not select. RRB calls 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB to CBT-2, in order of CBT-1 merit (CEN 06/2026, para 13.2), and RRB Chennai's result notices say your post preferences are taken into account. RRB Chennai's 2,814 calls for 187 graduate posts and 1,202 for 80 Class 12 posts fit that ratio.
CBT-2 decides merit. CBT-1 marks do not count in merit. The document verification list is drawn from CBT-2 marks, together with the CBAT or typing test where a post has one.
CEN 06/2026 drops both skill tests. The new graduate notice dispenses with the typing test, and it has no CBAT because Station Master, the post that needed one, is not in it. So CBT-2 alone will decide who reaches document verification.
Document verification is 1:1. RRB calls as many candidates as there are vacancies.
Reserved categories stay reserved. If you are shortlisted using OBC, SC, ST, EWS, PwBD or ex-servicemen reservation, you are considered only in that category at every later stage.
Why the cut-off has decimals: normalisation
Each CBT runs in several shifts with different papers. Whenever a CBT is held in more than one session, RRB shortlists on normalised marks, not raw marks (CEN 06/2026, para 13.2.4). That conversion is why RRB Chennai's GTM cut-off in CEN 05/2024 reads 76.86386 and not a round number. Your raw score from the answer key, right answers minus one third of a mark for each wrong one, is only a guide.
Minimum qualifying marks
Category | Minimum in each CBT |
|---|---|
UR and EWS | 40% |
OBC (non-creamy layer) and SC | 30% |
ST | 25% |
PwBD candidates can get 2 marks of relaxation if there are not enough of them for the reserved posts. The real cut-offs are far higher: the lowest community cut-off in any table above is 56.81.
Why the 2026 RRB Chennai cut-off may be different
CEN 06/2026 changes the mix of graduate posts at RRB Chennai more than the total (CEN 06/2026):
Post | CEN 05/2024 | CEN 06/2025 | CEN 06/2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
CCTS | 155 | 6 | 6 |
Station Master | 8 | 2 | not in notice |
Goods Train Manager | 9 | 3 | 72 |
Jr Accounts Asst cum Typist | 169 | 125 | 20 |
Sr Clerk cum Typist | 95 | 51 | 43 |
Total | 436 | 187 | 141 |
Goods Train Manager goes from 3 posts to 72 and becomes the biggest group, while typist posts fall from 176 to 63. At 15 times the vacancies, about 2,115 candidates would be called to CBT-2, against 2,814 last time. How that moves each post's cut-off depends on how many people choose RRB Chennai, which posts they put first and how hard the papers are. We are not publishing an expected cut-off, because nobody can work one out honestly before RRB does.
For Class 12 posts, the CEN 07/2026 short notice lists about 1,688 posts across India (reported by Guidely); RRB Chennai's share will be in the detailed notice, expected around 14 October.
What to do now
Graduates: apply for CEN 06/2026 on rrbapply.gov.in by 6 November 2026 (23:59); the fee can be paid until 8 November. You can apply to only one RRB, so choose it, and the order of your post preferences, with the tables above in mind.
Class 12 candidates: CEN 07/2026 applications are reported to run from 15 October to 13 November 2026. Watch for the detailed notice.
Prepare for CBT-2 from day one. CBT-1 only gets you in; CBT-2 decides your rank and post.
The pattern and selection stages are in the RRB NTPC exam guide, the topics are on the RRB NTPC syllabus page, and what each post pays is in RRB NTPC salary. For other notices due this year, see upcoming government exams in Tamil Nadu.
Thervu's RRB NTPC mock tests are set in Tamil and English and marked the moment you submit, with the exam's one-third negative marking, so you can see how far your score is from the cut-offs above.
Frequently asked questions
What is the RRB NTPC cut off for RRB Chennai?
In the 2025 graduate cycle (CEN 06/2025), the CBT-1 cut-off for UR candidates was reported as 75.20 for Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and 75.08 for Senior Clerk cum Typist. In the Class 12 cycle (CEN 07/2025), it was reported as 83.26 for Commercial cum Ticket Clerk. All are normalised marks out of 100.
What was the RRB NTPC CBT 2 cut off for RRB Chennai?
In CEN 06/2025, RRB Chennai's official CBT-2 cut-offs for the typing test were 71.84 (UR) for Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and 72.36 for Senior Clerk cum Typist in Southern Railway, and 79.02 and 79.60 at ICF. For the Station Master aptitude test (CBAT) it was 80.06 for UR.
What are the minimum qualifying marks in RRB NTPC?
40% for UR and EWS, 30% for OBC (non-creamy layer) and SC, and 25% for ST, in each CBT. PwBD candidates can get 2 marks of relaxation if there are not enough of them for the reserved posts.
Is the RRB NTPC cut off out of 100?
Yes. CBT-1 has 100 one-mark questions. CBT-2 has 120, but RRB states its CBT-2 cut-offs out of 100. Both are normalised marks, which is why they carry decimals.
Do RRB NTPC CBT-1 marks count in the final merit?
No. CBT-1 only shortlists candidates for CBT-2, at 15 times the community-wise vacancies of each RRB. After that, CBT-2 marks decide.
Will the RRB Chennai cut-off be higher in 2026?
No one can say yet. CEN 06/2026 gives RRB Chennai 141 graduate posts against 187 in CEN 06/2025, but 72 of them are Goods Train Manager posts (there were 3 last time), so the cut-off for each post can move in a different direction.
Related guides
RRB NTPC Salary 2026: Post-wise Pay, In-hand and Perks
Starting basic pay in RRB NTPC 2026 runs from ₹19,900 for the Class 12 posts to ₹35,400 for the top graduate post. Here is what that becomes once DA, HRA and transport allowance are added, posting by posting in Tamil Nadu.
· 7 min read
RRB Group D Salary 2026: Level 1 Pay, In-hand in Tamil Nadu, After 5 Years
Every RRB Group D post starts at Level 1 with a basic pay of ₹18,000. Here is what that becomes once DA, HRA and transport allowance are added, town by town in Tamil Nadu, and where it goes in five years.
· 8 min read
RRB Group D Cut Off: RRB Chennai Marks and 2026 Result Status
The official RRB Chennai cut-offs from the last Group D cycle, what they actually decide, and where the CEN 09/2025 result stands as of 11 October 2026.
· 5 min read