RRB NTPC salary starts at a basic pay of ₹19,900 a month for the Class 12 (under-graduate) posts and ₹29,200 to ₹35,400 for the graduate posts. Add Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance and Transport Allowance, and a new recruit posted in Tamil Nadu earns roughly ₹35,000 to ₹73,000 a month before deductions, as of 11 October 2026. Basic pay is the same at every Railway Recruitment Board; only the allowances change with the city you are posted in.
RRB NTPC posts and salary in 2026
Graduate level posts and salary (CEN 06/2026)
The graduate notice has 3,548 posts, and applications are open from 8 October to 6 November 2026 on rrbapply.gov.in (CEN 06/2026, RRB Ranchi copy of the notice).
Post | Pay level | Starting basic | Posts (all India) |
|---|---|---|---|
Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor | Level 6 | ₹35,400 | 127 |
Goods Train Manager | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | 2,750 |
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | 300 |
Senior Clerk cum Typist | Level 5 | ₹29,200 | 371 |
RRB Chennai has 141 of these posts: 6 Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor, 72 Goods Train Manager, 20 Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and 43 Senior Clerk cum Typist (38 in Southern Railway and 5 at ICF). By category that is UR 55, OBC 36, SC 22, EWS 16 and ST 12.
Station Master, another Level 6 post, is not in this notice. The Railway Board is reported to be planning a separate notice for it.
Undergraduate (12th pass) posts and salary (CEN 07/2026)
Only a short notice is out: 1,688 tentative posts, applications expected from 15 October to 13 November 2026, and the detailed notice expected around 14 October (reported by Guidely).
Post | Pay level | Starting basic | Posts (all India, tentative) |
|---|---|---|---|
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | Level 3 | ₹21,700 | 700 |
Junior Clerk cum Typist | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | 600 |
Accounts Clerk cum Typist | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | 200 |
Trains Clerk | Level 2 | ₹19,900 | 188 |
The starting basic for each level is the first cell of the 7th CPC pay matrix, which the railways follow like every central government department.
How RRB NTPC in-hand salary is worked out
Every part of the pay slip is tied to your basic pay:
Basic pay, fixed by your level (tables above).
Dearness Allowance (DA), a percentage of basic that the central government revises twice a year. It is 60% from 1 January 2026.
House Rent Allowance (HRA): 30% of basic in X-class cities, 20% in Y-class and 10% everywhere else (Z-class). These are the rates once DA has crossed 50%, as it has (Department of Expenditure order, 7 July 2017). You don't get HRA if you live in railway quarters.
Transport Allowance (TA): a fixed amount plus DA on it. For Levels 3 to 8 it is ₹3,600 in the listed bigger cities and ₹1,800 elsewhere; for Levels 1 and 2 it is ₹1,350 and ₹900 (Department of Expenditure order, 7 July 2017). In Tamil Nadu the higher rate applies in Chennai and Coimbatore.
From that, the main deduction is your pension contribution: 10% of basic plus DA, paid into the National Pension System, or into the Unified Pension Scheme if you choose it (UPS notified 24 January 2025, PIB; the railways notified their own UPS rules in September 2026, reported by Outlook Money). After that come small items such as group insurance and professional tax, and income tax only if your yearly income is above the tax-free limit.
The DA, HRA and TA orders above are the central government's; the Railway Board applies them to railway staff through its own orders.
Worked example: Goods Train Manager posted in Chennai
Part | How it is calculated | Amount |
|---|---|---|
Basic pay | Level 5, first cell | ₹29,200 |
DA | 60% of basic | ₹17,520 |
HRA | 30% of basic (Chennai is X-class) | ₹8,760 |
Transport Allowance | ₹3,600 + 60% DA | ₹5,760 |
Gross | ₹61,240 | |
Pension (NPS or UPS) | 10% of basic + DA | −₹4,672 |
In hand before small deductions | ₹56,568 |
Use the same steps for any post: take the starting basic from the table, add 60% for DA, add HRA for your city, add TA, then take off 10% of basic plus DA.
RRB NTPC salary in Chennai and other Tamil Nadu towns
HRA classes for central government staff come from a 2015 order: in Tamil Nadu, Chennai is the only X-class city; Coimbatore, Madurai, Tiruchirappalli, Salem, Tiruppur and Erode are Y-class; every other town is Z-class (Department of Expenditure order, 21 July 2015).
Approximate in-hand pay in the first month at DA of 60% (the rate as of 11 October 2026), after the 10% pension contribution and before small deductions:
Level (starting basic) | Chennai | Madurai, Trichy, Salem, Tiruppur, Erode | Other towns |
|---|---|---|---|
Level 6 (₹35,400) | ₹67,356 | ₹60,936 | ₹57,396 |
Level 5 (₹29,200) | ₹56,568 | ₹50,768 | ₹47,848 |
Level 3 (₹21,700) | ₹43,518 | ₹38,468 | ₹36,298 |
Level 2 (₹19,900) | ₹36,786 | ₹34,076 | ₹32,086 |
Coimbatore pays Y-class HRA but the higher city TA, so it sits ₹2,880 a month above Madurai at Levels 3 to 6 and ₹720 above it at Level 2.
The gap between Chennai and a small town is mostly HRA, and it exists because rent in Chennai costs more. If you get railway quarters in Chennai, you lose the HRA but also most of your rent.
Goods Train Managers earn a running allowance too
Goods Train Managers are running staff. On top of their pay they earn a kilometreage allowance for the distance they work, revised from January 2024 (reported by CNBC-TV18). It varies with duty and some other allowances work differently for running staff, so treat the Level 5 row as a starting point for GTMs.
Perks that don't show in the in-hand figure
Railway passes and PTOs. Railway staff and eligible family members get a set number of free privilege passes each year, plus Privilege Ticket Orders that let them buy tickets at one third of the fare. The number of sets and the class of travel depend on your pay level and years of service, under the Railway Servants (Pass) Rules, 1986.
Medical care. Treatment for you and your dependent family at railway hospitals and health units.
Quarters. Railway quarters are allotted where they are available. If you take one, HRA stops and a licence fee is recovered from pay.
Pension. The government also pays into your NPS or UPS account, on top of your own 10%.
RRB NTPC salary after 5 years
Basic pay goes up by 3% once a year, on 1 January or 1 July depending on when you joined, rounded to the next cell of the pay matrix. Without a promotion, five increments look like this on the current matrix:
Level | Starting basic | Basic after 5 increments |
|---|---|---|
Level 2 | ₹19,900 | ₹23,100 |
Level 3 | ₹21,700 | ₹25,200 |
Level 5 | ₹29,200 | ₹33,900 |
Level 6 | ₹35,400 | ₹41,100 |
DA, HRA and TA rise with basic pay, and DA itself changes twice a year, so total pay grows faster than these numbers. Two bigger changes are also coming:
The 8th Pay Commission. It was set up by a notification of 3 November 2025 (8th CPC) and given 18 months; in October 2026 it was still meeting employee groups (reported by The Economic Times). When its pay matrix is implemented, every figure in this post will change.
Promotion. Each post has its own ladder within its department (commercial, operating, accounts or general), and how fast you move depends on vacancies, seniority and departmental selection in your zone. If you are not promoted, the Modified Assured Career Progression scheme moves you to the next pay level after 10, 20 and 30 years of service.
The CBT decides which of these salaries you get
Posts are allotted by merit and the preferences you give in your application, so a better CBT-2 score widens your choice between Level 5 and Level 6 posts. The exam pattern, eligibility and selection stages are in the RRB NTPC exam guide, and the topic list is on the RRB NTPC syllabus page. If you have Class 10 or ITI, the Level 1 route is Group D: see the RRB Group D cut off for RRB Chennai. For the state government equivalent, compare TNPSC Group 4 salary.
Thervu's RRB NTPC mock tests are set in Tamil and English, marked the moment you submit with the exam's one-third negative marking, and show the topics where you lost marks.
Frequently asked questions
What is the RRB NTPC salary per month?
Starting basic pay is ₹19,900 (Level 2) to ₹35,400 (Level 6). With DA at 60% of basic, HRA and transport allowance, a new recruit posted in Tamil Nadu gets about ₹35,000 to ₹73,000 a month before deductions, depending on the post and the city (as of 11 October 2026).
What is the RRB NTPC salary for 12th pass candidates?
The under-graduate posts start at ₹19,900 basic (Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Trains Clerk, Level 2) or ₹21,700 (Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Level 3). Posted in Chennai, that is about ₹40,000 and ₹47,000 a month before deductions.
Which RRB NTPC post has the highest salary in 2026?
Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor, at Level 6 with a starting basic pay of ₹35,400. Station Master is also Level 6, but it is not part of the 2026 graduate notice (CEN 06/2026).
What is the RRB NTPC salary after 5 years?
Basic pay rises by about 3% once a year. On the current pay matrix, five increments take Level 5 basic from ₹29,200 to ₹33,900 and Level 6 from ₹35,400 to ₹41,100, before any promotion. DA revisions and the 8th Pay Commission will change the rupee amounts.
Is the RRB Chennai salary different from other RRBs?
No. The pay level and basic pay of a post are the same at every RRB. Only HRA and transport allowance change, because they depend on the city you are posted in.
Has the 8th Pay Commission changed RRB NTPC salary?
Not yet. The 8th Central Pay Commission was set up in November 2025 and was still consulting in October 2026, so railway pay still follows the 7th CPC pay matrix.
Related guides
RRB NTPC Cut Off: RRB Chennai Marks for Graduate and Class 12 Posts
Category-wise RRB Chennai cut-offs from the last two NTPC cycles, graduate and Class 12, what each one decides, and why the 2026 notices may move them.
· 8 min read
RRB Group D Salary 2026: Level 1 Pay, In-hand in Tamil Nadu, After 5 Years
Every RRB Group D post starts at Level 1 with a basic pay of ₹18,000. Here is what that becomes once DA, HRA and transport allowance are added, town by town in Tamil Nadu, and where it goes in five years.
· 8 min read
RRB Group D Cut Off: RRB Chennai Marks and 2026 Result Status
The official RRB Chennai cut-offs from the last Group D cycle, what they actually decide, and where the CEN 09/2025 result stands as of 11 October 2026.
· 5 min read