Skip to content

TNPSC Group 4 Salary: Post-wise Pay Level, VAO vs Junior Assistant

Most Group 4 posts, VAO and Junior Assistant included, are on Level 8 of the Tamil Nadu pay matrix: basic pay from ₹19,500 a month. Here is every 2026 post with its pay level, what reaches your hand, and how the salary grows.

By Thervu Editorial TeamPublished 8 min readதமிழில் படிக்க

On this page

The TNPSC Group 4 salary for most posts, including VAO, Junior Assistant, Typist, Bill Collector, Revenue Assistant and Tax Collector, is Level 8 of the Tamil Nadu government pay matrix: basic pay starts at ₹19,500 a month and can rise to ₹62,000 over a career. Steno-Typist and a few other posts are on Level 10 (₹20,600 to ₹65,500). With Dearness Allowance at 60% of basic pay, a new Level 8 employee’s basic plus DA comes to ₹31,200 a month, before house rent allowance and deductions.

Below: every post in the 2026 notification with its pay level and vacancies, what the levels mean in rupees, how take-home pay is worked out, how VAO and Junior Assistant compare, and how the salary grows after you join.

TNPSC Group 4 jobs list and salary details for 2026

The 2026 notification lists 46 post entries and 6,574 vacancies. This table groups them by post. TNPSC says the vacancy numbers are tentative and can change before counselling.

Post

Pay level

2026 vacancies

Village Administrative Officer (VAO)

Level 8

291

Junior Assistant (departments, courts, local bodies, state corporations)

Level 8 for most (see notes)

3,792

Junior Assistant cum Typist

Level 8

6

Typist

Level 8

1,572

Steno-Typist Grade III

Level 10 (Waqf Board: Level 8)

376

Personal Clerk and Shorthand Typist (municipal corporations)

Level 10

88

Bill Collector

Level 8 (Urban Habitat Board: Level 3)

97

Tax Collector

Level 8

107

Revenue Assistant

Level 8

96

Executive Officer Grade IV (HR&CE)

Level 8

46

Laboratory Assistant

Level 8

23

Record Clerk Grade III (TIIC)

Level 3

19

Sales Assistant

Level 8

10

Junior Inspector of Co-operative Societies

Level 10

8

Senior Laboratory Assistant, Telephone Operator

Level 10, Level 8

1 each

Forest Watcher

Level 3

40

Forest Guard with Driving Licence

Level 5

1

A few things the table hides:

  • Junior Assistant exceptions. Junior Assistant (Accounts) in the Tamil Nadu Power Distribution Corporation (the former TANGEDCO, 422 posts) is listed as “Level 3 (19500-62000)” on that corporation’s own scale. Junior Assistant in the Tamil Nadu Handloom Weavers’ Co-operative Society (20 posts) is listed at ₹17,000–54,060 and can be posted anywhere in India.

  • EPF posts. Several corporation posts are marked “EPF” in the notification. These come under the Employees’ Provident Fund rather than the government pension scheme.

  • Bill Collector. The 38 Bill Collector posts in the Tamil Nadu Urban Habitat Development Board are Level 3 (₹16,600–52,400); the other 59 are Level 8.

For dates, fees and how to apply, see our TNPSC Group 4 notification 2026 post.

What the pay levels mean in rupees

Tamil Nadu’s pay levels come from the Tamil Nadu Revised Pay Rules, 2017, issued with G.O. Ms. No. 303, Finance (Pay Cell), dated 11 October 2017. These are the ranges for the four levels that appear in Group 4:

Level

Basic pay (₹ a month)

Group 4 posts on it

Level 3

16,600 – 52,400

Forest Watcher, Bill Collector (Urban Habitat Board)

Level 5

18,200 – 57,900

Forest Guard with Driving Licence

Level 8

19,500 – 62,000

VAO, Junior Assistant, Typist, Bill Collector, Tax Collector, Revenue Assistant and most others

Level 10

20,600 – 65,500

Steno-Typist Grade III, Personal Clerk, Shorthand Typist, Junior Inspector of Co-operative Societies

A new recruit starts at the first figure. Each annual increment moves you one step down the pay matrix, worth about 3% of basic pay. These ranges have applied since the 2017 pay revision, which followed the 7th Central Pay Commission; a future state pay revision would replace them.

Group 4 salary per month: what reaches your hand

Your gross pay is basic pay plus allowances. Take-home is gross minus deductions. Here is what goes into each.

  • Basic pay. Set by your level and the step you are on (the table above).

  • Dearness Allowance (DA). A percentage of basic pay, revised twice a year. G.O. 303 links Tamil Nadu’s DA to the rate the Central Government gives its own staff. From 1 January 2026 the state rate is 60%, raised from 58% in an announcement in May 2026 (reported by Angel One, quoting the state’s press release). We found no announcement of the next revision as of 11 October 2026.

  • House Rent Allowance (HRA). In Tamil Nadu this is a fixed amount set by your pay range and the grade of the city or town you are posted in (G.O. Ms. No. 305, Finance, 2017). A Chennai posting pays more HRA than a village or small-town one.

  • Other allowances. Medical allowance, and City Compensatory Allowance where it applies. Both are small fixed amounts.

  • Deductions. The biggest is your pension contribution: 10% of pay. Tamil Nadu announced the Tamil Nadu Assured Pension Scheme (TAPS) in January 2026 to replace the old contributory scheme; as announced, employees will also contribute 10% of pay to it (The News Minute). As of June 2026 its full rules had not been notified, and the existing monthly contribution continues until they are (The Hindu). EPF posts deduct Employees’ Provident Fund instead. Smaller deductions include the employees’ health insurance subscription and professional tax.

Here is the part we can put numbers on, for a new Level 8 employee:

Item

₹ a month

Basic pay (Level 8, first step)

19,500

Dearness Allowance at 60%

11,700

Basic + DA

31,200

Pension contribution at 10% of basic + DA

−3,120

Basic + DA after the pension contribution

28,080

Add HRA and medical allowance for your posting, take away the small health-insurance and professional-tax deductions, and you have your take-home pay. This is why two Junior Assistants who joined on the same day can be paid slightly differently: one is in Chennai, the other in a taluk town.

TNPSC Group 4 salary after 5 years

Without a promotion, pay grows in two ways: one increment a year, and DA revisions twice a year. This is the Level 8 path from the official pay matrix, with DA kept at today’s 60% so the years compare fairly:

Service

Basic pay (Level 8)

Basic + DA at 60%

On joining

19,500

31,200

After 1 year

20,100

32,160

After 3 years

21,300

34,080

After 5 years

22,600

36,160

Level 10 posts move from ₹20,600 to ₹23,900 after five increments. In practice the DA rate will be higher by then, so the real figure in five years will be above the last column.

Two more rules from G.O. 303 shape long-term pay:

  • Increment date. Tamil Nadu has four increment dates a year (1 January, 1 April, 1 July and 1 October). You get one increment a year, on the date that matches your appointment.

  • Selection grade and special grade. On completing 10 years of service you get two extra increments in the same level (selection grade), and again at 20 years (special grade).

VAO vs Junior Assistant: same pay, different work

This is the choice most Group 4 candidates face at counselling. The salary is identical, so decide on the work.

VAO

Junior Assistant

Pay level

Level 8

Level 8 (most posts)

2026 vacancies

291

3,792

Minimum age (1 July 2026)

21

18

Where you work

A village office in the Revenue Department

A department office, court, municipality or corporation

Daily work

Village land records and revenue accounts, field inspections, checking applications for certificates, reporting floods and other emergencies

Files, letters, accounts and records; a public counter in some offices

Public contact

All day

Depends on the office

Choose VAO if you are comfortable on your feet and with people. You are the government’s face in the village, you report to the Revenue Inspector and the Tahsildar, and your day changes with the season: crop seasons, certificate rushes, monsoon duty.

Choose Junior Assistant if you prefer a desk and fixed office hours. There are far more posts, spread across many departments and towns, so you are more likely to find one near home.

Two practical points. If you are under 21 on 1 July 2026, VAO is not open to you this year. And at counselling, posts are allotted in order of rank, so by the time your rank is called your first choice may be gone. Know your second and third choices before you walk in.

Group 4 promotion details

Promotion rules differ by department, so treat this as the general shape rather than a timetable.

  • Junior Assistant. In most departments the ladder runs Junior Assistant → Assistant → Superintendent. In the Revenue Department, Assistants can be promoted to Deputy Tahsildar under the Tamil Nadu Revenue Subordinate Service Rules.

  • VAO. VAOs move up within the Revenue Department’s own rules. We could not find a current official order setting out the VAO promotion route, so be wary of any fixed timeline you see online and ask serving VAOs in your district.

  • Departmental tests. Most promotions also need passes in the relevant TNPSC departmental tests, which employees write after joining.

  • Speed. How fast a promotion comes depends on the seniority list and on vacancies in your department and district.

Each promotion moves you to a higher pay level, which matters more over a career than the yearly increments.

Before any of this: clear the exam

All of this starts with a rank in the 10 January 2027 exam. If you are still deciding whether to apply, the notification post has the steps (the last date is 5 November 2026). Our cut-off marks guide explains how ranks and counselling decide who gets which post, and the 90-day study plan takes you from today to the exam. The TNPSC Group 4 exam guide covers the paper, eligibility and selection.

Thervu’s Group 4 tests are timed, in Tamil and English, and marked the moment you submit, so you can see where you stand each week. The free plan includes daily tests across the full syllabus.

Frequently asked questions

What is the TNPSC Group 4 salary per month?

Most Group 4 posts are on Level 8 of the Tamil Nadu pay matrix, with basic pay from ₹19,500 to ₹62,000. With Dearness Allowance at 60% (from 1 January 2026), a new Level 8 employee gets ₹31,200 as basic plus DA, before house rent allowance and deductions.

What is the VAO salary in Tamil Nadu?

VAO is a Level 8 post, the same level as Junior Assistant: starting basic pay ₹19,500, rising to ₹62,000 over a career, with DA and other allowances on top.

Which TNPSC Group 4 post has the highest salary?

The Level 10 posts: Steno-Typist Grade III, Personal Clerk, Shorthand Typist and Junior Inspector of Co-operative Societies. Level 10 basic pay starts at ₹20,600, against ₹19,500 for Level 8.

What is the TNPSC Group 4 salary after 5 years?

Without a promotion, five annual increments take Level 8 basic pay from ₹19,500 to ₹22,600, according to the state pay matrix. DA is added on top at whatever rate applies then.

Is VAO or Junior Assistant better?

The pay is the same (Level 8). VAO is village-level revenue work with field duty and constant public contact; Junior Assistant is office work in a department, court, municipality or corporation. Pick the work you would rather do every day.

Do all Junior Assistant posts get the same salary?

Most are Level 8, but some corporation posts have their own scales. In 2026, Junior Assistant (Accounts) in the Tamil Nadu Power Distribution Corporation is listed at ₹19,500–62,000 and the Handloom Weavers’ society post at ₹17,000–54,060.